It is currently Sat Oct 31, 2020 6:52 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
 whitch motherboard should i use? 
Author Message
eXo Retired
eXo Retired
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 8:00 pm
Posts: 611
Post whitch motherboard should i use?
i have two motherboards the first is a

http://www.asus.com/product.aspx?p_id=bswt66ibsb2rewna

and the second is a

http://us.test.giga-byte.com/Products/M ... uctID=2173

i have 8gigs ddr2 1066
nvidia 460 1 gig video card
and quad core q8300 2.50

_________________
Image


"REAL MEN USE A BOLT"


Thu Mar 24, 2011 2:26 pm
Profile
eXo Member
eXo Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 5:48 pm
Posts: 4653
Location: Pottsboro Tx, i can walk to Oakieville
Post Re: whitch motherboard should i use?
Neither they are both intel Mobos, you have an amd cpu!!

_________________
Image

eXo|Grissom(R)
... eXo|ColCarter
... ... eXo|IbPilot
... ... ... eXo|Salty25


Thu Mar 24, 2011 3:11 pm
Profile
eXo Member LOA
eXo Member LOA
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 9:08 am
Posts: 1788
Location: Surf City NC
Post Re: whitch motherboard should i use?
q8300 is an intel CPU you birdbrain.. :roll:
Image


Personally I have always had great luck with ASUS boards.
Although many other prefer EVGA.

I did buy a Gigibyte board for my dads build and it was DOA. but that
can happen to any brand.

_________________
Image


Thu Mar 24, 2011 3:26 pm
Profile
eXo Member
eXo Member

Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 12:35 am
Posts: 967
Location: Canada
Post Re: whitch motherboard should i use?
I've been using Asus in my last few builds and I've been quite happy with them.

_________________
Image


Thu Mar 24, 2011 3:38 pm
Profile WWW
eXo Member
eXo Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 5:48 pm
Posts: 4653
Location: Pottsboro Tx, i can walk to Oakieville
Post Re: whitch motherboard should i use?
samhain wrote:
q8300 is an intel CPU you birdbrain.. :roll:
Image


Personally I have always had great luck with ASUS boards.
Although many other prefer EVGA.

I did buy a Gigibyte board for my dads build and it was DOA. but that
can happen to any brand.

Well why did SUM1 say it was AMD?????

Edit: Never mind i put my glasses on and now i see he said and not amd. That is why i use large type i cant read the small print, without my glasses!!! DUH??

_________________
Image

eXo|Grissom(R)
... eXo|ColCarter
... ... eXo|IbPilot
... ... ... eXo|Salty25


Last edited by IbPilot on Thu Mar 24, 2011 3:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.



Thu Mar 24, 2011 3:41 pm
Profile
eXo Member LOA
eXo Member LOA
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 9:08 am
Posts: 1788
Location: Surf City NC
Post Re: whitch motherboard should i use?
where did he say that?

all I see is he said.


AND (notice no M in AND) quad core q8300 2.50

_________________
Image


Thu Mar 24, 2011 3:43 pm
Profile
eXo Member
eXo Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 5:48 pm
Posts: 4653
Location: Pottsboro Tx, i can walk to Oakieville
Post Re: whitch motherboard should i use?
Sum1 wrote:
i have two motherboards the first is a

http://www.asus.com/product.aspx?p_id=bswt66ibsb2rewna

and the second is a

http://us.test.giga-byte.com/Products/M ... uctID=2173

i have 8gigs ddr2 1066
nvidia 460 1 gig video card
and quad core q8300 2.50

_________________
Image

eXo|Grissom(R)
... eXo|ColCarter
... ... eXo|IbPilot
... ... ... eXo|Salty25


Thu Mar 24, 2011 3:46 pm
Profile
eXo Honored Guest
eXo Honored Guest

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 11:15 pm
Posts: 138
Post Re: whitch motherboard should i use?
The only problem i see is that neither board supports your ddr2 1066 ram. I'm sure it will work but it will down clock your ram and you won't be getting max performance out of it.

The asus supports up to ddr2 800 and the giga only goes up to ddr2 667.

_________________
Image


Thu Mar 24, 2011 6:17 pm
Profile
eXo Honored Guest
eXo Honored Guest

Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 12:35 pm
Posts: 870
Location: Pittsburg, CA/Woodbridge, VA
Post Re: whitch motherboard should i use?
I've never tried to put in ram that's faster than the bus can support myself...does it work, but slower? I know from my 133/200 days the bios wouldn't boot if you put in mismatched ram speed that the bus didn't know about, although my current board is a 13333 and I have 1600, but that's because it has built in OC for the bus.

_________________
Image


Fri Mar 25, 2011 9:51 am
Profile ICQ WWW
eXo Member
eXo Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 1:04 am
Posts: 771
Location: Wisconsin
Post Re: whitch motherboard should i use?
Sum, I would go with the Asus as the Gigabyte might not support a 45nm cpu. I think that board was built for the older 90nm cpu's.
Good luck with your build and feel free to contact me if you have any q's.
Gen

_________________
eXo|gnosis(F)
... eXo|Skaets
... ... eXo|GenerationX
Image


Thu Mar 31, 2011 10:08 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group.
Designed by Vjacheslav Trushkin for Free Forums/DivisionCore.